practices
[…] Just when all seemed lost, a voice rang out in the darkness—Justice Brian Zahra’s clarion call for reform! In a concurring opinion, Justice Zahra implored the legislature to amend the statute to preclude the windfall recoveries permitted under Greer.2 

The call was answered by Senator Mike Shirkey. Senator Shirkey introduced Senate Bill 1104 in September 2016, which was then signed into law in January 2017, with broad support from esteemed healthcare associations and professional liability insurers as well as the Michigan Chamber of Commerce and the defense bar.

The statute, codified as MCL 600.1482, states that, in medical malpractice actions, the damages recoverable for past medical expenses or rehabilitation expenses shall be limited to “actual damages for medical care,” which is defined as the “dollar amount actually paid for past medical expenses or rehabilitation service expenses, including payments made by insurers, but excluding any contractual discounts, price reductions or write-offs.”3

The statute will apply to actions filed on or after April 10, 2017 and will prospectively remedy Greer.4 That said, the handling of legacy cases will remain an issue for the next several years, and Greer is certainly an obstacle in that regard.